IV International Symposium Frontiers in Neuroscience

22nd - 25th October 2017

Veja detalhes abaixo sobre data e horário exatos.

Atlântico Búzios Convention & Resort - Búzios, RJ - Brazil

INSCREVA-SE JÁ

SOBRE O EVENTO (ABOUT THE EVENT)

The fourth edition of The International Symposium Frontiers in Neuroscience aims the continuous development of science and technology in neuroscience, and provides a rich environment for interaction among researchers and students. The Symposium will gather a renowned board of speakers coming from the most important research centers worldwide.

Young Scientists (less than 10 years PhD) : To apply for travel awards and oral presentation (10 minutes), submit your abstract to neurobuzios2017@gmail.com. Ten abstracts will be selected. Details can be found here.

 

> Accommodation <

Besides the Atlantico Buzios Hotel, where the Symposium will take place, there are several options for accommodation in neighbor areas. Click here for details.

- Discount for attendees

Attendees get additional 10% discount for reservation at Búzios Centro Hotel (5 minutes walking from the Symposium site). To get the special price, enter the code “neurobuzios” during the online reservation the website.

> Registration for foreigners <

E-mail to neurobuzios2017@gmail.com AND comunicacao@idor.org with the following information:

  • Full name
  • Adress
  • Institution
  • Position
  • Passport number

- The payment must be in cash (Brazilian Real) during the acredittation (check in at the Symposium).

Payment:

- Undergrad student: R$ 50

- Grad student: R$ 150

- Post-doc: R$ 200

- Researchers: R$ 250

- Note that brazilian visa is required for foreigners and we are not responsible for this procedure.

PÚBLICO-ALVO (AUDIENCE)

PRAZO DE INSCRIÇÕES (DEADLINE)

9/15/2017

INSCREVA-SE JÁ

PROGRAMAÇÃO (AGENDA)

Sunday, October 22nd 

5:30 pm: Opening Remarks: Roberto Lent (ICB-­‐UFRJ, Brazil)

6:00pm: Opening Conference: David Fitzpatrick (Max Planck Florida, USA) “Functional synaptic architecture of neural circuits in visual cortex”

6:30 pm: Cocktail and get together

Monday, October 23nd 

Session 1: Brain Development

Chairs: Patricia Garcez (ICB-UFRJ, Brazil) 

9:00 am: Zoltán Molnár (University of Oxford, UK): “Cerebral Cortex Development and evolution”.

9:30 am: Simon Hippenmeyer (IST, Austria): “Molecular  Mechanisms  of  Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression”. 

10:00 am: Coffee break

10:30 am: Laurent Nguyen (University of Liège, Belgium): “Cytoskeleton control during cortical neuronal migration”.

11:00  am:  Joice  Stipursky  (ICB-­‐UFRJ,  Brazil):  “Neurovascular  interactions  in  the developing brain”.

11:30 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

11:45 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

Special Lunch Roundtable – International Opportunities: Translational research from Health to Education and backChair: Roberto Lent (Brazilian Network of Science for Education/ ICB-­‐UFRJ, Brazil)

 1:00-3:00pm: Soo-Siang Lim (National Science Foundation, USA), Andrea Chiba, (University of California San Diego, USA), David Fitzpatrick, (Max Planck Institute Florida, USA)

Session 2: Cognitive Neuroscience

Chairs: Jorge Moll (IDOR) and Fernanda Tovar-Moll (UFRJ/IDOR) 

4:00 pm: Ronald Fisher (Victoria University of Wellington, New  Zealand):  “Cognitive and emotional dynamics of social rituals”. 

4:30 pm: Bruce Rosen (MGH, Harvard University)“Brain architecture imaging device" 

5:00 pm: Fernando Cendes (University of Campinas): “Abnormal connectivity in patients with focal epilepsy.”

5:30 pm: Coffee break 

6:00 pm:  Rogério     Panizzutti     (ICB-­‐UFRJ,  Brazil)     “Molecular     markers     in Schizophrenia diagnose and treatment.”

 6:30 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

 6:45 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts 

7:00 pm: Meet the Scientist (BYO Graphs) 

Tuesday, October 24nd

Session 3: Cellular Neuroscience

Chair: Sérgio Ferreira (UFRJ, Brazil)

9:00 am: Marilia Zaluar (UFRJ/IDOR, Brazil): “Toward a cellular human model to study nociception” 

9:30  am:  Federico  Dajas-Bailador  (University  of  Nottingham,  UK):  “Role  of  axonal miRNAs in neuron connectivity”.

10:00 am: Coffee break

10:30 am: Helen Stolp (Royal Veterinary College): “Neurogenic niches in the brain: help and hindrance of the barrier systems.”

11:00 am: James Schummers (Max Planck Florida, USA): “Cellular Organization of Cortical Circuit Function”

11:30 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts 

11:45 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

Session 4: Neurobiology of Disease

Chairs: Débora Foguel (UFRJ, Brazil) and Fernando Bozza (Fiocruz/IDOR, Brazil)

4:00 pm: Simone Engelender (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel): “Role of post-translational modifications on a-synuclein degradation and aggregation in Parkinson's disease."

4:30 pm: Fabrice Chretien (Institute Pasteur, France): “Microglia activation during sepsis”.

5:00   pm:   Tarek   Sharshar   (Institute   Pasteur, France):   “Clinical   and   morphological biomarkers of cognitive decline after sepsis”.

5:30 pm: Coffee break

6:00 pm: Alexandre F. M. Da Silva (University of Michigan, USA)  "Molecular mechanisms of migraine attacks in vivo".

6:30 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

6:45 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

7:00 pm: Meet the Scientist (BYO Graphs)

9:00 pm: Social Event

Wednesday, October 25nd

Session 5: Learning and Memory

Chairs: Soo-Siang Lim (National Science Foundation,, USA) and Olavo Amaral (UFRJ, Brazil)

9:00  am:  Andrea  Chiba  (UCSD-­‐USA)  “Attention  modulation  in  associative  learning and spatial orienting”.

9:30    am: Seiji Isotani (USP, Brazil): “Computational technologies to improve learning”.

10:00 am: Coffee break

10:30 am: Martin    Cammarota    (Instituto    do    Cérebro-­‐UFRN, Brazil)    “On the reconsolidation of aversive memories”.

11:00 am: Michael S. C. Thomas (Birkbeck, University of London, UK): “Challenges and opportunities in translating neuroscience findings into education”.

11:30 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

11:45 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

12:00 noon: Closing Remarks

SOBRE O EVENTO (ABOUT THE EVENT)

PRAZO DE INSCRIÇÕES (DEADLINE)

9/15/2017

INSCREVA-SE JÁ