IV Simpósio Internacional Fronteiras da Neurociência

de 22/10 a 25/10/2017

Veja detalhes abaixo sobre data e horário exatos.

Hotel Atlântico Búzios - Estrada da Usina, 294 - Morro do Humaitá, Armação dos Búzios.

INSCREVA-SE JÁ

SOBRE O EVENTO

Em sua quarta edição, o Simpósio Fronteiras da Neurociência tem como finalidade estimular o contínuo desenvolvimento científico e tecnológico em neurociências, permitindo a troca de experiências e interação entre estudantes, recém-doutores e pesquisadores. Reunindo neurocientistas dos mais importantes centros de pesquisa do mundo, a expectativa é que o Simpósio continue desenvolvendo a Neurociência brasileira e a projetando para posições de destaque internacional. 

JOVENS CIENTISTAS: Para concorrer a travel award e apresentação oral (10 min) envie seu abstract para neurobuzios2017@gmail.com (apenas 10 vagas). Confira aqui o edital.

> Inscrições<

  • Graduandos: R$ 50
  • Pós-Graduandos: R$ 150
  • Pós-docs: R$ 200
  • Professores e Pesquisadores: R$ 250

>Acomodação<

Além do Hotel Atlântico Búzios, onde será realizado o evento, a região possui outras opções de hospedagem. Clique aqui para detalhes.

- Desconto para participantes

Participantes do evento têm 10% de desconto para hospedagem no Búzios Centro Hotel  (5 minutos de distância do local do evento). Para validar o desconto, insira o código “neurobuzios” durante a reserva online.

PÚBLICO-ALVO

Acadêmicos, Profissionais de Saúde e Pesquisadores interessados em Neurociência

PRAZO DE INSCRIÇÕES

Até 30/08/2017

INSCREVA-SE JÁ

PROGRAMAÇÃO

Sunday, October 22nd 

5:30 pm: Opening Remarks: Prof. Roberto Lent (ICB-­‐UFRJ, Brazil)
6:00pm: Opening Conference: David Fitzpatrick (Max Planck Florida, USA) “Functional synaptic architecture of neural circuits in visual cortex”
6:30 pm: Cocktail and get together

Monday, October 23nd 

Session 1: Brain Development

Chairs: Patricia Garcez (ICB-UFRJ, Brazil) and João Menezes (ICB-UFRJ, Brazil)

9:00 am: Zoltán Molnár (University of Oxford, UK): “Cerebral Cortex Development and evolution”.
9:30 am: Simon Hippenmeyer (IST, Austria): “Molecular  Mechanisms  of  Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression”.
10:00 am: Coffee break
10:30 am: Laurent Nguyen (University of Liège, Belgium): “Cytoskeleton control during cortical neuronal migration”.
11:00  am:  Joice  Stipursky  (ICB-­‐UFRJ,  Brazil):  “Neurovascular  interactions  in  the developing brain”.
11:30 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts
11:45 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

Special Lunch Roundtable – International Opportunities: Translational research from Health to Education and back
Chair: Roberto Lent (Brazilian Network of Science for Education/ ICB-­‐UFRJ, Brazil)

 1:00-3:00pm: Soo-Siang Lim (National Science Foundation, USA), Andrea Chiba, (University of California San Diego, USA), David Fitzpatrick, (Max Planck Institute Florida, USA)

Session 2: Cognitive Neuroscience

Chairs: Jorge Moll (IDOR) and Fernanda Tovar-Moll (UFRJ/IDOR)

4:00 pm: Ronald Fisher (Victoria University of Wellington, New  Zealand):  “Cognitive and emotional dynamics of social rituals”.
4:30 pm: Gorana Pobric (University of Manchester, UK): “Cognitive constraints and plasticity of language structure”.
5:00 pm: Bruce Rosen (MGH, Harvard University)“Brain architecture imaging device" To be confirmed.
5:30 pm: Coffee break
6:00 pm:  Rogério     Panizzutti     (ICB-­‐UFRJ,  Brazil)     “Molecular     markers     in Schizophrenia diagnose and treatment.”
6:30 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts
6:45 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts
7:00 pm: Meet the Scientist (BYO Graphs) 

Tuesday, October 24nd

Session 3: Cellular Neuroscience

Chair: Sérgio Ferreira (UFRJ, Brazil)

9:00 am: Marilia Zaluar (UFRJ/IDOR, Brazil): “Toward a cellular human model to study nociception” 
9:30  am:  Federico  Dajas-Bailador  (University  of  Nottingham,  UK):  “Role  of  axonal miRNAs in neuron connectivity”.
10:00 am: Coffee break
10:30 am: Helen Stolp (King’s College London, UK): “Neurogenic niches in the brain: help and hindrance of the barrier systems.”
11:00 am: James Schummers (Max Planck Florida, USA):Cellular Organization of Cortical Circuit Function
11:30 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts 11:45 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts

Session 4: Neurobiology of Disease

Chairs: Débora Foguel (UFRJ, Brazil) and Fernando Bozza (Fiocruz/IDOR, Brazil)

4:00 pm: Simone Englender (The Technion University, Israel): “Role of post-translational modifications on a-synuclein degradation and aggregation in Parkinson's disease."
4:30 pm: Fabrice Chretien (Institute Pasteur, France): “Microglia activation during sepsis”.
5:00   pm:   Tarek   Sharshar   (Institute   Pasteur):   “Clinical   and   morphological biomarkers of cognitive decline after sepsis”.
5:30 pm: Coffee break
6:00 pm: Fernando Cendes (University of Campinas): “Abnormal connectivity in patients with focal epilepsy.”
6:30 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts 6:45 pm: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts 7:00 pm: Meet the Scientist (BYO Graphs)
9:00 pm: Social Event

Wednesday, October 25nd

Session 5: Learning and Memory

Chairs: Soo-Siang Lim (National Science Foundation,, USA) and Olavo Amaral (UFRJ, Brazil)

9:00  am:  Andrea  Chiba  (UCSD-­‐USA)  “Attention  modulation  in  associative  learning and spatial orienting”.
9:30    am: Seiji Isotani (USP, Brazil): “Computational technologies to improve learning”.
10:00 am: Coffee break
10:30 am: Martin    Cammarota    (Instituto    do    Cérebro-­‐UFRN, Brazil)    “On    the reconsolidation of aversive memories”.
11:00 am: Michael S. C. Thomas (Birkbeck, University of London, UK): “Challenges and opportunities in translating neuroscience findings into education”.
11:30 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts
11:45 am: Young Investigator: To be selected from abstracts
12:00 noon: Closing Remarks

SOBRE O EVENTO

PRAZO DE INSCRIÇÕES

Até 30/08/2017

INSCREVA-SE JÁ